Sunday, December 13, 2015

Lense review: EOS Cat Eyes in Brown

(Sponsored)

Hi all, it's been a fair while hasn't it? ^^ As always I somehow disappear and appear back on my blog whenever I feel like it. Can you guys believe it though, it's nearly Christmas and the end of 2015 already!! This year has flown by for me and I'm sure each year will just crawl up even more faster.

The product I'll be reviewing today will be the "EOS Cat Eyes Brown" lenses. The product itself can be found on LoveShoppingholics website which I'll link at the end of this blog post.


Origin: Korea
Diameter : 14.5mm
Water Content : 38%
Base Curve : 8.8mm
Life Span : 1 year disposal

Photo credit: Google - http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-YVdzJ6CCT2M/VexUQfHVMeI/AAAAAAAAEgk/kC2dZxJbgiY/s1600/EOS%2BCat%2BEyes%2B10.jpg
  
 



My Review: 

Design 4/5:
The design is quite unqiue as it a 'zig zag' pattern on the perimeter of the lenses. It looks quite scary in the viral bottles tbh but they look very natural on the eyes. The design really mimics how a real iris can look like.

Colour/color 5/5: The lenses itself looks quite artificial and fake looking before inserting them into the eyes, but when you wear them on they look really natural as it has tri-colour effect; therefore blending very nicely with my natural eye colour.

Enlargement 2/5: The size is 14.5mm so it gives off only the slightest enlargement effect. I reckon these would be great for people with small 'egg whites' (what I'm referring here is the whites of the eyes) the reason being is the diameter of isn't too big . Also these lenses looks really nice with dramatic or natural looking make up.

Comfort 5/5: These lenses were surprisingly comfortable. Probably one of the thinnest and most comfortable lenses I have ever tried. A+ :D


Overall: 4/5
I would give it the full 5 out of 5 but if you are my long time readers, I like my lenses to be a bit on the bigger scale (around 15mm). Regardless these lenses are beautiful and I think I might try out the grey and blue ones as well (yasss). If you're looking for natural looking lenses that gives you that little 'sparkle' these lenses are made for you. :)

Where you can purchase them:
Direct link to EOS Cat Eyes Brown: http://www.loveshoppingholics.com/goods.php?id=1554

Hope this review was some what helpful! I might do a small little update on myself and what not! :D If you'd like to see a specific product review or something - please leave a comment down below and I'll see if I am able to do so. Much love to my fellow readers that still come to my blog and these who are liking my Facebook page. It's been dead for awhile so I'm surprised people are still liking it LOL!

Until next time my fellow puff balls!!
Much love, Phuju ♥

Sunday, June 21, 2015

Berrisom 'My Lip Tint Pack'

Hi everyone it's been a fair few months of me being MIA as I've been busy with work, studies, life off the internet and of course me being a tad lazy AHAHAA!! I'm now on holidays so I have plenty of time to do things I love and enjoy doing again. :') As I've said in my previous post I'm going to be reviewing the Berrisom lip tint, I had purchase it on eBay but I'm sure you can find it on Amazon or even your local Korean make up store. It has been featured on a S.Korean beauty show and it has been quite popular as it's different from the usual typical lip tint (check out the video down below)!






First impressions:

The colour of the lip tint is in 'Sexy Red'. The consistency of the product is quite thick and tricky to apply on the lips, as the tip of the tube has a small hole and has to be squeezed out of it. I was quite mortified after applying the product on my lips because it was sooooo dark and what I wanted was a slight red tint not vampire dark red lips! You need to let the product dry completely which took me about 12-15 minutes, you'll know by touching it as it won't be tacky anymore. It was a clean peel and I was actually really impressed with the colour pay off! It was a nice pink/red and it looked quite natural.





PROS:
  • Long wear - lasts more than 8hrs
  • A good range of colours
  • Kiss proof - does not transfer
  • Can be applied as light or dark as you like - the more you apply the darker it'll come out and the less you apply means it'll be lighter

CONS:
  • Messy application - the tip of the tube I'm not too fond of
  • Takes time - 15mins to dry so if you're in a rush, forget this product
  • Dry lips should be avoided at all cost or
  • PLEASE exfoliate before use or else it'll cling to every crack and curve of your lips :P
  • Can be quite uneven as product is hard to distribute out evenly on lips


Overall 4/5
I really like the colour and the innovation of this product, fun and totally unique! It just takes time to master, the only thing that I don't like is waiting!!! I'm fairly impatient so that's why it's 4/5. :D I would definitely repurchase and would love try out Lovely Peach and Pure Pink (on my bucket-list to purchase now ohohoh)!!

Hope you all enjoyed this review~ There will be more posts coming soon my fellow munchkins! So keep your eyes out hehehee also If you'd like to keep in touch with me, follow my Twitter - phujuu or Instagram - phuju 8D

Until my next post,
Much love Phuju ♥

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Lenses review: Vassen Dolly Plus Blue Lenses

(Sponsored)

Woah who would've thought I'd do another blog for one day?! Hahhaha :D these lenses are also kindly sent by LoveShoppingholics once again. I will be reviewing the Vassen Dolly Plus blue lenses which in actual fact I've review already (ages ago). So let's see if I still love them as much as I do.
 

Origin: Korea 
Diameter : 14.5mm 
Water Content : 45% 
Base Curve : 8.6mm 
Life Span : 1 year disposal  



My Review: 
Design 4/5: The more I look at them the more they look like the Geo Angel Series back in the days when circle lenses were just starting off. Something very basic but I still really like. :) 

Colour/color 5/5: Very true to the photo advertisement, I find that all of the i.Fairy, Vassen lenses that I've tried they look exactly to their promo photos. With natural lighting - the lenses shows up a dark blue and makes your eyes really round and bold as the limbo is black. In flash photos and extra lighting - you can see the blue much more clearly and is a royal blue, the lenses only give off a halo effect in certain angles.  

Enlargement 5/5: The size is 14.5mm but it gives off a 16mm look instead because it has a black limbo ring. Totally great for dolly eye make up, not for natural looking make up style. :3 

Comfort 5/5: Wore them for 6hrs+ and they were still good, a couple of eye drops and I think I'd be able to go for 9hrs LOL.     


Overall: 4/5 
I used to love these lenses so much but I've grown out of this style. It's great if you're going for the big round deer eyes. The blue is on the darker side of the colour wheel spectrum so don't expect them to be spotted from a far distance, much more noticeable up close. :3  

Where you can purchase them: 
Direct link to Vassen Dolly Plus Blue Lenses: http://loveshoppingholics.com/goods.php?id=1863  

Hope this review was some what helpful! I have another product I'm planning to review, if you're interested in it then please comment down below.  The product is the Berrisom 'My Lip Tint Pack' - a lot of raves about this product right now in S.Korean!


Love you guys all so much and once again thank you so much for the love and support!  

Until my next post, 
Much love ♥ Phuju.

Lenses review: Vassen/Fynale Glamourous Brown Lenses

(Sponsored)

Hi everyone hope you're all having a wonderful February so far! :D I'll be reviewing the Vassen/Fynale Glamourous brown lenses which had been kindly sponsored by LoveShoppingholics. I think these lenses are relatively new on the market and the design is really different which took my interest! The shipping took around 2 weeks and they arrived in a bubble wrapped envelope, which is great as it prevents any breakage while being shipping here. ^^   


Manufacturer : Vassen 
Origin: Korea 
Diameter : 14.5mm 
Water Content : 45% 
Base Curve : 8.6mm 1 year disposable lenses after opening    



 
My Review: 
Design 5/5: To my surprise the design actually looks really pleasant in real life! In the promotion photo the lenses itself looks too hectic? LOL (when I received the lenses they look exactly like the promotion photo). From my perspective it looks quite veiny and too cosplay looking so I was a bit afraid it'd look too crazy to wear out and I'd look like the Grinch HAHAHA. As I tried the lenses they actually look sort of natural when worn on and gives off a hazy effect, which I really liked.  

Colour/color 4/5: The colour is basically brown but it's in a more honey, golden tone. Blends really well with my brown eyes. (FYI my eyes are just regular brown eyes not light nor dark.) 

Enlargement 5/5: The size is 14.5mm but it gives off a 16mm look instead, if you're not into huge looking alien eyes then maybe give them a miss. It'll look creepy with no make up so beware.  

Comfort 5/5: Vassen lenses are one of those lenses that are quite comfortable to me and these lenses I can wear them up to 6hrs or so. I Didn't wear them too long because they started making my eyes feel tired so I took them out. :)     


Overall: 4.5/5 
Overall they are a beautiful pair of brown lenses they kind of remind me of the i.Fairy crystal brown but much more defined. I would totally try out the other colours from the Fynale Glamourous range. :D If you're looking for natural brown lenses give these a pass because they are no where near natural - they need make up to look good. :3  

Where you can purchase them: 
Direct link to  Vassen/Fynale Glamourous Brown Lenses: http://www.loveshoppingholics.com/goods.php?id=1879  

If you'd like to keep in contact with me or check out what I'm up to check out my Facebook Page which is located on the right side on this blog or follow me on Twitter: phujuu :D I hope you guys enjoyed this post ehehhe if you liked it please don't hesitate to leave a comment, I love reading them! ♥

Until my next post, 
Much love ♥ Phuju.

Thursday, February 5, 2015

TonyMoly Shiny Foot Super Peeling Liquid

It's 2015 and we're in February already?! Holy cow! I hope everyone is having a pleasant year so far though! Anyway let's start off the year on my blog with a scary but satisfying review for you all~ 8D

I'll be reviewing the TonyMoly Shiny Foot Super Peeling Liquid. Never heard of it or know what it does? Well basically it is a mask for your foot that removes the dead skin cells to make your foot feel more softer and supple just like a babies bottom.


*CAUTION: THIS POST CONTAINS PHOTOS OF SKIN PEELING OFF LIKE CRAZY*